Menu |
Thinking of joining St Bernadette's in September 2019 in nursery or reception class? Please see our Admissions Page for tour dates and further information - access this via the 'About Us' tab.
  • Translate
  • Search
Home Page

Recommended Reads

 

The following list of books is given for each year group.

Foundation Stage

Foundation Stage 1 The Gruffalo series by Julia Donaldson
Foundation Stage 2 The Gruffalo series by Julia Donaldson
Foundation Stage 3 One Snowy Night by Nick Butterworth
Foundation Stage 4 Where the Wild Things are by Maurice Sendek
Foundation Stage 5 Handa’s Surprise by Eileen Browne
Foundation Stage 6 Not Now, Bernard by David McKee
Foundation Stage 7 Owl Babies by Martin Waddell
Foundation Stage 8 The owl who was afraid of the dark by Jill Tomlins
Foundation Stage 9 Silly Billy by Anthony Browne
Foundation Stage 10 The Incredible Book Eating Boy by Oliver Jeffers

Year 1

Year 1 1 The Cat in the Hat -Dr Seuss
Year 1 2 The Tiger Who Came to Tea -Judith Kerr
Year 1 3 Hairy Maclary -Lynley Dodd
Year 1 4 The Large Family Collection -Jill Murphy
Year 1 5 The Large Family Collection -Jill Murphy
Year 1 6 The Smartest Giant in Town Julia Donaldson
Year 1 7 The True Story of the Three Little Pigs Jon Sciesz

Year 2

Year 2 1 Mog Stories -Judith Kerr
Year 2 2 Mr Wolf’s Pancakes -Jan Fearnley
Year 2 3 The Adventures of Captain Underpant Dav Pilkey
Year 2 4 The Diary of a Killer Cat- Anne Fine
Year 2 5 Pirate School: Just a Bit of Wind Colin McNaughton
Year 2 6 George’s Marvellous Medicine Roald Dahl
Year 2 7 Jumblebum- The Monster who loves mess! Chae Strath
Year 2 8 Frightened Fred - Peta Coplans

Year 3

Year 3 1 Billy the Kid - Michael Morpurgo
Year 3 2 Charlie and Chocolate Factory Roald Dahl
Year 3 3 Matilda - Roald Dahl
Year 3 4 The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog Jeremy Strong
Year 3 5 Bill’s New Frock - Anne Fine
Year 3 6 Secret Seven series- Enid Blyton
Year 3 7 Fungus the Bogeyman- Raymond Briggs
Year 3 8 Mystery Winklesea- Helen Cresswell
Year 3 9 Please Mrs Butler- Allan Ahlberg
Year 3 10 The Indian in the Cupboard- Lynne Reid Banks

Year 4

Year 4 1 Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters - John Steptoe
Year 4 2 Beowolf - Kevin Crossley-Holland
Year 4 3 The Firework-Maker's Daughter- Philip Pullman
Year 4 4 The Dragon's Child - Jenny Nimmo
Year 4 5 The Crazy Shoe Shuffle- Gillian Cross
Year 4 6 Dog So Small- Phillipa Pearce
Year 4 7 Stig of the Dump - Clive King

Year 5

Year 5 1 Stormbreaker - Anthony Horowitz
Year 5 2 Mister Monday - Garth Nix
Year 5 3 Aquila - Andrew Norris
Year 5 4 Harry and the Wrinklies - Alan Temperley
Year 5 5 Double Act - Jacqueline Wilson
Year 5 6 Northern Lights - Philip Pullman
Year 5 7 Journey to the River Sea - Eva Ibbotson
Year 5 8 Pig Heart Boy - Malorie Blackman
Year 5 9 Tom’s Midnight Garden - Philippa Pearce
Year 5 10 There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom -Louis Sachar
Year 5 11 Vicky Angel -Jacqueline Wilson

Year 6

Year 6 1 Carrie’s War - Nina Bawden
Year 6 2 The Diamond of Drury Lane -Julia Golding
Year 6 3 Treasure Island - Robert Louis Stevenson
Year 6 4 Mortal Engines - Philip Reeve
Year 6 5 Clockwork - Philip Pullman
Year 6 6 Dragon Keeper - Carole Wilkinson
Year 6 7 The Railway Children - E Nesbit
Year 6 8 Alex Rider series - Anthony Horowitz
Year 6 9 Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - Ed. Otto H
Year 6 10 Boy Overboard - Morris Gleitzman
Year 6 11 Sabriel - Garth Nix
Top