Menu |
Current guidance regarding the coronavirus (COVID-19) can be found under the 'Well-being and Safety' tab.
  • Translate
  • Search
Home Page

Recommended Reads

 

The following list of books is given for each year group.

Foundation Stage

The Gruffalo series by Julia Donaldson
The Gruffalo series by Julia Donaldson
One Snowy Night by Nick Butterworth
Where the Wild Things are by Maurice Sendek
Handa’s Surprise by Eileen Browne
Not Now, Bernard by David McKee
Owl Babies by Martin Waddell
The owl who was afraid of the dark by Jill Tomlins
Silly Billy by Anthony Browne
The Incredible Book Eating Boy by Oliver Jeffers

Year 1

The Cat in the Hat -Dr Seuss
The Tiger Who Came to Tea -Judith Kerr
Hairy Maclary -Lynley Dodd
The Large Family Collection -Jill Murphy
The Large Family Collection -Jill Murphy
The Smartest Giant in Town Julia Donaldson
The True Story of the Three Little Pigs Jon Sciesz

Year 2

Mog Stories -Judith Kerr
Mr Wolf’s Pancakes -Jan Fearnley
The Adventures of Captain Underpant Dav Pilkey
The Diary of a Killer Cat- Anne Fine
Pirate School: Just a Bit of Wind Colin McNaughton
George’s Marvellous Medicine Roald Dahl
Jumblebum- The Monster who loves mess! Chae Strath
Frightened Fred  - Peta Coplans

Year 3

Billy the Kid - Michael Morpurgo
Charlie and Chocolate Factory Roald Dahl
Matilda - Roald Dahl
The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog Jeremy Strong
Bill’s New Frock - Anne Fine
Secret Seven series- Enid Blyton
Fungus the Bogeyman- Raymond Briggs
Mystery Winklesea- Helen Cresswell
Please Mrs Butler- Allan Ahlberg
The Indian in the Cupboard- Lynne Reid Banks

Year 4

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters - John Steptoe
Beowolf - Kevin Crossley-Holland
The Firework-Maker's Daughter- Philip Pullman
The Dragon's Child - Jenny Nimmo
The Crazy Shoe Shuffle- Gillian Cross
Dog So Small- Phillipa Pearce
Stig of the Dump - Clive King

Year 5

Stormbreaker - Anthony Horowitz
Mister Monday - Garth Nix
Aquila - Andrew Norris
Harry and the Wrinklies - Alan Temperley
Double Act - Jacqueline Wilson
Northern Lights - Philip Pullman
Journey to the River Sea - Eva Ibbotson
Pig Heart Boy - Malorie Blackman
Tom’s Midnight Garden - Philippa Pearce
There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom -Louis Sachar
Vicky Angel -Jacqueline Wilson

Year 6

Carrie’s War - Nina Bawden
The Diamond of Drury Lane -Julia Golding
Treasure Island - Robert Louis Stevenson
Mortal Engines - Philip Reeve
Clockwork - Philip Pullman
Dragon Keeper - Carole Wilkinson
The Railway Children - E Nesbit
Alex Rider series - Anthony Horowitz
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - Ed. Otto H
Boy Overboard - Morris Gleitzman
Sabriel - Garth Nix
Top